CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 892296

Mr. Nam Y Choi
Ilshin America, Inc.
614 Stanley Place
River Vale, New Jersey 07675

RE: The tariff classification of plain woven interlining from South Korea

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated November 9, 1993 you requested a classification ruling.

Five samples of woven interlining fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. Unfortunately you have not provided us with sufficient information to classify the sample designated as style IS-550. In order to classify this item you must indicate whether each of the man-made fibers is composed of filament or staple fiber. That is to say that each man-made fiber must be characterized by its generic name as well as its form as either staple or filament. Once you have provided this information we will be happy to issue a ruling on this product.

The fabric designated as style YK-103 is composed of 44% staple rayon, 33% cotton and 23% domestic goat hair. It contains 14.2 warp ends per centimeter and 12.2 filling picks per centimeter. This plain woven fabric is constructed using unbleached 2-ply yarns in the warp and unbleached 1-ply yarns in the filling. Weighing 200 g/m2, this product will be imported in 107 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 20 in the metric system.

The fabric designated as style IS-1000 is composed of 62% staple rayon and 38% cotton. This plain woven bleached fabric contains 15.7 warp ends per centimeter and 15 filling picks per centimeter. It is constructed using 2-ply yarns in the warp and single yarns in the filling. This item weighs 195 g/m2 and will be imported in 107 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 23 in the metric system.

Style IS-3300 is a plain woven unbleached fabric composed of 38% staple rayon, 32% domestic goat hair and 30% staple polyester. It contains 14.2 warp ends per centimeter and 12.2 filling picks per centimeter. It is constructed with 2-ply yarns in the warp and single yarns in the filling. Weighing 185 g/m2, it will be imported in 107 centimeter widths. Based on the information submitted, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 21 in the metric system.

Style IS-6700LF is an unbleached plain woven fabric composed of 36% staple rayon, 33% cotton and 31% domestic goat hair. It contains 15.7 warp ends per centimeter and 15.7 filling picks per centimeter. This fabric is constructed using 2-ply yarns in the warp and single yarns in the filling. It will be imported in 107 centimeter widths and weighs 190 g/m2. Based on the provided information, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 24 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven interlining fabrics designated as styles YK-103, IS-10000, and IS-6700LF will be 5516.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, unbleached or bleached, duck. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven interlining fabric designated as style IS-3300 will be 5516.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, other, unbleached or bleached, duck. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The woven fabrics designated as styles YK-103, IS-1000, IS-3300 and IS-6700LF fall within textile category designation 219. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of South Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport